Academies of Nashville Awards

The Academies of Nashville Awards honor the hard work and commitment of the teachers, building leaders, partners and students in our high school academies across the district. Congratulations to each of our 2020 honorees:

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2020 NOMINEES:

Academy Champion of the Year – Partner Choice

  • Margaret Brady, Whites Creek
  • Harold Cunningham, Cane Ridge
  • Jeremiah Davis, Whites Creek
  • Thommye Davis , Glencliff
  • Brent Dean, Maplewood
  • Theresa Diaz, Glencliff
  • Brittany Edmondson, Pearl-Cohn
  • Adam Guidry, Glencliff
  • Kathy R. Howard, Cane Ridge
  • Matthew Kilkenny, Antioch
  • Daniel Miree, Pearl-Cohn
  • Larissa Ottinger, Cane Ridge
  • Julie Pomeroy, Whites Creek
  • Kenyae Reese, Hillsboro
  • Jacob Vaughn, Overton
  • Nick Wilson, Glencliff
  • Mary York, Hillwood
  • Clarissa Zellars, Antioch
  • Sonia Zuzek, Hillsboro

Academy Teacher of the Year – Student Choice

  • Adrienne Avant, Cane Ridge
  • Maggie Bates, Cane Ridge
  • Margaret Brady, Whites Creek
  • Heather Casteel, Maplewood
  • Juan Culp, McGavock
  • Sheree Cumberlander, Whites Creek
  • Michael Gerlach , Cane Ridge
  • Erika Golden, McGavock
  • Maegan Grady, Hillwood
  • Roger Jones, Maplewood
  • Denise King, Cane Ridge
  • Eulunda Maxwell, McGavock
  • Julisa Maxwell, Cane Ridge
  • Meredith McGinnis, Overton
  • Michelle Medford, Whites Creek
  • Tyler Merideth, Hillwood
  • Daniel Miree, Pearl-Cohn
  • Nicole Newman, Whites Creek
  • Ozzy Overstreet, Maplewood
  • Emily Pope, McGavock
  • Sean Price, Cane Ridge
  • Tristan Jace Puckett, McGavock
  • Demica Robinson, Cane Ridge
  • Robert Russell, Glencliff
  • Jazman Swett, Cane Ridge
  • Rebecca Thomas, Hillsboro
  • Kurston Ward, McGavock
  • Regina Williams, McGavock

Business Partner of the Year

  • Kelvin Grimble, Audio Engineering Society
  • Sgt. Gabriel Reynolds, Army National Guard
  • Cummins
  • Parth Patel, Cummins
  • Sherrie Funk, Just Cruisin’ Plus/Royal Caribbean
  • Gaylord Opryland
  • Daphne Frontz, Hiller
  • Dr. Susan Deriemer, Meharry Medical College
  • Julie Pomeroy, Parman Energy Group
  • Wende Rutherford, Law Office of Wende Rutherford
  • Sonia Zezuk, SpecialtyCare
  • St. Thomas

Experiential Learning Innovator of the Year

  • Sgt. Gabriel Reynolds,  Army National Guard
  • Bob Murray, Blood Assurance
  • Ellen Crowley, CMT
  • Country Music Hall of Fame
  • John Doerge, Deloitte
  • Holiday Inn Vanderbilt
  • Dr. Cynthia Waller, Nashville State Community College
  • National Museum of African American Music
  • Southern Word
  • David Peters, Universal Logic

Academy Innovator of the Year

  • Amanda Adcock, Whites Creek
  • Armond Bass, Antioch
  • Shemeka Beadle-Rush, McGavock
  • Lori Bervoets, Overton
  • Brad Bishop, Hillwood
  • Margaret Brady, Whites Creek
  • Mary Brewer, Overton
  • Joe Burlingame, Hillwood
  • Nakesha Burnette, Maplewood
  • Todd Colicchio, Hillwood
  • Victoria Curd, McGavock
  • Jeremiah Davis, Whites Creek
  • Meredith Clapp, Pearl-Cohn
  • Raenel Stelly Cummings, Antioch
  • Brent Dean, Maplewood
  • Paul Douglas, McGavock
  • Carissa Elliott, Antioch
  • Erica Golden, McGavock
  • Ethan Hansen, Hunters Lane
  • Danielle Holder, Hillwood
  • Sara Hoyal, Hunters Lane
  • Kristie Hutchinson, Overton
  • Howard Jones, Stratford
  • Joe Levickis, Hunters Lane
  • Avery Finch, Stratford 
  • Allison Hardy, Hillwood
  • Beth Harrison-Wilson, Overton
  • Vincent Jones, McGavock
  • Susan Kessler, Hunters Lane
  • Antonio Lopez, Overton
  • Tosha Manning, Antioch
  • Elizabeth McClurg, Overton
  • Melody McDonald, Hunters Lane
  • Michelle Medford, Whites Creek
  • Wanda Moore, Stratford
  • Victor Oquendo, McGavock
  • Whittney Patton, McGavock
  • Nancy Pendleton, McGavock
  • Jill Pittman, Overton
  • Russell Ransom, Hillwood
  • Kenyae Reese, Hillsboro
  • Lynne Robinson, Overton
  • Ashley Ross, Hunters Lane
  • Nadia Saint-Louis, McGavock
  • Angela Scott, Hunters Lane
  • Jay Self, Overton
  • Margaret Shuff, Hillwood
  • Amy Skinner, McGavock
  • April Snodgrass, Hunters Lane
  • James Sparks, Overton
  • Amanda Springer, McGavock
  • Stefanie Sudut, McGavock
  • Marc Taylor, Hillwood
  • Janna Tolle, Hunters Lane
  • Rickey Troup, McGavock
  • Jacob Vaughn, Overton
  • Melissa Wrenne, Hillsboro
  • Mary York, Hillwood
  • Todd Young, McGavock

Additionally, awards will be given to schools based on data and key performance indicators in the following categories:

  • Advanced Academics – AP, IB, AICE
  • Dual Credit Growth
  • Industry Certification Growth
  • Graduation Rate Growth
  • ACT Growth
  • Academy Pathway EPSO Rockstars – Industry Certifications
  • Freshman Academy Outstanding Performers
  • Academy Outstanding Performers
  • Academy Purity